Prickly Pear / Barbary Fig Seed Oil / Jamaican Tuna

Wednesday, February 19, 2014

Prickly Pear Cactus aka Barbary Fig Seed Oil aka Jamaica Tuna


Hi All,

This year, 2014, I have fallen head over heels in love with Jamaican Tuna (coastal prickly pear) also known in other parts of the world as Prickly Pear, Indian Fig and Barbary Fig. The two most common species in Jamaica are Opuntia littoralis and Opuntia ficus-indica species. I remember a large one in our family's garden when I was growing up. It originally comes from the Southeastern United States, Mexico and South America, however it now grows in Jamaica, other parts of the Caribbean and throughout the Mediterranean and Middle East regions. Both the fruit and the leaves of the prickly pear cactus are used as herbal remedies in Jamaica and many other countries. The cacti grow well in arid conditions and red oval fruit is produced by the cactus and is referred to as tuna.

In Jamaica this plant is used to wash the hair but it can be used for hair skin and nails. Most of the information about this plant is anedotal, but older generations swear by tuna (or prickly pear) to wash hair. It contains numerous small black seeds from which the precious Prickly Pear Seed Oil is extracted.

I have dry afro hair and very dry skin and I have been using this gorgeous light oil as a natural moisturiser. It is a very versatile oil which absorbs easily and quickly into the skin and improves skin elasticity. The variety I have been using is the Opuntia ficus-indica. Prickly Pear Seed Oil is one of the most expensive beauty oils in the world due to the labor intensive and time consuming (up to four days) process to produce 34oz. of oil from 60 lbs. of seeds (and a half a ton of fruits).



Prickly Pear Cactus aka Barbary Fig Seed Oil available in the UK

Prickly Pear Seed Oil has a high concentration of Vitamin E (strong antioxidant and free radical scavenging properties) and essential fatty acids, Linoleic Acid or Omega 6. This oil contains more Tocopherol than any other oil available in the beauty care market (almost 150% more Tocopherol than Argan oil). Prickly Pear Seed Oil nourishes, moisturizes, and softens the skin, tightens pores, has been known to prevents premature aging and wrinkles formation, brightens dark spots and under-eye shadows.



Try Joliette Prickly Pear Seed Oil as a face oil or body moisturiser.


Also New to the range Our Caribbean Coconut Nourishing Shampoo & Hair Treatment Mask with Prickly Pear Seed Oil


Embrace Your Inner AfroDeity!
Leilu


Sources:


Guillaume, D. & Charrouf, Z. (2011). Argan Oil. Alternative Medicine Review

http://www.altmedrev.com/publications/16/3/275.pdf

Official Laboratory for Chemical Analysis and Research, Casablanca, Morocco

http://www.livestrong.com/article/557601-health-benefits-of-the-jamaican-tuna-plant

You Might Also Like

0 comments

Popular Posts

Instagram

Twitter